Workshops

Monday 05 October 11:00-12:30

Who are the highest risk patients and how do we manage them?

Chair:
  • Anne Tybjærg-Hansen, Denmark
  • Dan Gaita, Romania

Chronic kidney disease patients

Colin Baigent, Oxford, UK

Acute coronary syndrome patients

Jose Luis Zamorano, Spain

Tuesday 06 October 11:00-11:40

Controversies in nutrition

Chair:
  • Evangelos Liberopoulos, Greece
  • Pedro Valdivielso Felices, Spain

To what extent can functional ingredients and supplements that lower LDL-C play a role in CVD risk management?

Sabine Baumgartner, The Netherlands

Which diet works best for cardiovascular prevention?

Sun Qi, USA

Tuesday 06 October 15:30-17:00

Lipid lowering therapies from childhood to old age

Chair:
  • Frederick Raal, South Africa
  • Steve Humphries, UK

Treating primary dyslipidemia in children: what we’ve learned from treating patients with Familial Hypercholesterolemia

Marina Cuchel, USA

Lipid lowering therapies in a global perspective

Cherian Varghese, Geneva, Switzerland

Wednesday 07 October 11:00-12:30

Strategies towards personalized risk stratification

Chair:
  • Ionna Gouni-Berthold, Germany
  • Gerald Tomkin, Ireland

Refinement of risk prediction by imaging

Paolo Raggi, Alberta, Canada

Refinement of risk prediction by circulating biomarkers

Stefan Blankenberg, Germany

Monday 05 October 11:00-12:30

Non coding RNA and distant regulators

Chair:
  • Manuel Mayr, UK
  • Christina Christoffersen, Denmark

The multifactorial nature of microRNAs in vascular remodelling

Yael Nossent, Vienna, Austria

High-resolution regulatory maps connect vascular risk variants to disease-related pathways

Pelin Sahlén, Sweden

Monday 05 October 15:45-17:15

Immune cells in the arterial wall

Chair:
  • Marit Westerterp, The Netherlands
  • Christoph Binder, Austria

Inflammasome, neutrophil extracellular traps and cholesterol

Marit Westerterp, Groningen, The Netherlands

Transcriptomic landscape and heterogeneity of macrophages in atherosclerosis.

Alma Zernecke, Würzburg, Germany

Tuesday 06 October 11:00-12:30

Lipoproteins in the arterial wall

Chair:
  • Winfried März, Germany
  • Henry Ginsberg, USA

LDL aggregation

Katariina Öörni, Helsinki, Finland

Transendothelial transport

Philip Shaul, USA

Wednesday 07 October 11:00-12:30

Plaque rupture and erosion

Chair:
  • Margus Viigimaa, Estonia
  • Thorsten Hornemann, Switzerland

Microvesicles and endothelial activation

Lina Badimon, Barcelona, Spain

Vulnerable plaque: Current concepts in pathophysiology and imaging

Oliver Soehnlein, Munich, Germany

Monday 05 October 11:00-12:30

Lipoprotein receptors and transporters

Chair:
  • Danilo Norata, Italy
  • Noam Zelcer, The Netherlands

Role of the retromer COMMD/WASH complex

Bart van de Sluis, Groningen, The Netherlands

Lipoprotein transport in the brain

Francesca Zimetti, Parma, Italy

Tuesday 06 October 11:00-12:30

Regulation and transport of sterols

Chair:
  • Xavier Collet, France
  • Paolo Parini, Sweden

The role of FXR in reverse cholesterol transport

Folkert Kuipers, Groningen, The Netherlands

G-protein coupled bile acid receptors

Elena Osto, Czech Republic

Tuesday 06 October 15:30-17:00

Adipose tissue

Chair:
  • Patrick Rensen, The Netherlands
  • Olivier Descamps, Belgium

Browning of white adipose tissue

Alexander Bartelt, Germany

Whitening of brown adipose tissue - role of the mevalonate pathwa

Christian Wolfrum, Zürich, Switzerland

Wednesday 07 October 11:00-12:30

Cellular lipid trafficking

Chair:
  • Bart Staels, France
  • Vesa Olkkonen, Finland

Intracellular cholesterol trafficking

Elina Ikonen, Helsinki, Finland

Impact of lipid droplets - implications for human disease

Tobias Walther, USA

Bob Farese, USA